Atlas Resources Tbk

arii

Overview

ARII Overview

PT Atlas Resources Tbk is engaged in coal trading, coal mining and transportation, and other activities related to the coal mining operations, such as rental of equipment and vehicles. It operates through sales of coal segment. It is also involved in the trading, services, investment, logistics, industry, agricultural activities, and others. Its coal exploration and production activities are coordinated through six hubs, such as Hub Mutara, Kukar Hub, Hub Berau, Kubar Hub, Hub Oku and Hub Papua. Hub Mutara produces a type of thermal coal to meet the needs of a new generation of power plants. Kukar Hub produces high-calorie thermal coal, metallurgical coal, and thermal coal. Hub Berau produces thermal coal for export to the North Asian market. Kubar Hub produces high-calorie types of metallurgical coal and thermal coal. Hub Oku produces low-calorie steam coal to meet the needs of the domestic market as well as power plants and facilities in India, Korea, China, and other regions.

2468101214ValueCompetitiveFutureFinancialsDividend
Exchange
Indonesia Stock Exchange

Symbol: ARII

Development
Market Cap.
IDR 946.96Billion

~$59.71M USD

Industry
Coal
Sub-Industry
Coal Production
Sector
Energy
Sub-Sector

Valuation

ARII Valuation Metrics

276

IDR

Closing Price on 2024-04-05

Price to Equity

-10.17

P/E

At -10.17x P/E TTM, ARII.JK is trading at a discount to its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector.

Price to Book

0.93

P/B

At 0.93x P/B TTM, ARII.JK is trading in line with its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector.

Price to Sales

0.22

P/S

At 0.22x P/S TTM, ARII.JK is trading at a discount to its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector.

Valuing Atlas Resources Tbk based on its trailing twelve months (TTM) valuation metrics against its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector

Historical Price to Earnings

Other Valuation Metrics

Valuing Atlas Resources Tbk relative to other stocks in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector

Price/Cash Flow
2.75x
Price/Forward Earnings
-
Enterprise Value/Revenue
0.54x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA
21.02x
PEG Ratio
0.08x

Analyst Ratings

No analyst ratings available yet.

Last closing: IDR2762024-04-05
IDR 117.69

Considerably Lower Intrinsic Value: Analyst's intrinsic value is of ARII is IDR118, which is 56% lower than ARII's last closing price of IDR276 (as of 2024-04-05).

Valuation Recap of ARII stock
WeightNotesScore
High
The P/E ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its earnings per share (EPS). It is a key tool for investors and analysts to assess whether a stock is overvalued, undervalued, or fairly valued. A P/E ratio of -10.17x is below the ID market average of 8.22x and is trading at a discount to peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector (7.09x). In fact, less than 25% of its peers trade at a lower P/E ratio than ARII.●●●
Max 3
High
The P/B ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its book value per share (BVPS). It measures the company's stock value relative to its assets minus liabilities. A P/B ratio of 0.93x is similar to the peers average of 1.05x in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector.
Max 3
Medium
The P/S ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its sales per share. It measures the company's stock value relative to its sales. A P/S ratio of 0.22x is below the peers average of 0.90x in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector. When considered alongside the Forward Price/Earnings ratio, they serve to illustrate investors' expectations of ARII's valuation relative to its current sales and future earnings growth.
Max 2
Low
The Price/Cash Flow ratio (P/CF) is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its cash flow per share. It measures the company's stock value relative to its cash flow, and is sometimes said to be a more objective measure of a company's value because cash flows cannot be manipulated as easily as earnings, which considers non-cash items such as depreciation and amortization. ARII's P/CF ratio of 2.75x is considered healthy by analysts.●●
Max 2
Low
The Enterprise Value/Revenue ratio (EV/R) is calculated by dividing the enterprise value of a company by its revenue. It measures the company's enterprise value relative to its revenue. It is an indicator of how much it costs to buy the company's revenue; the lower the ratio, the cheaper the company's revenue. ARII's EV/R ratio of 0.54x is considered extremely underpriced by the market The average EV/R ratio for the Oil, Gas & Coal sector is 1.12x. ●●●
Max 3
Medium
Considerably Lower Intrinsic Value: Analyst's intrinsic value is of ARII is IDR 117.69, which is 56% lower than ARII's last closing price of IDR 276.00.
Max 3

Peers

ARII Peers and Comparison

Peer Companies

Supertype Fuzzy Search
SymbolCompany Name
Market Cap
(in Trillion IDR)
Total Assets
(in Trillion IDR)
Total Revenue
(in Trillion IDR)
Profit and Loss
(in Trillion IDR)
P/E
P/B
BYANBayan Resources Tbk626.67T43.87T 62.77T 22.30T 28.1019.61
DSSADian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk94.78T40.07T 89.83T 9.49T 9.984.81
ADROAdaro Energy Indonesia Tbk83.38T161.04T 109.47T 27.61T 3.020.79
CUANPT Petrindo Jaya Kreasi Tbk60.99T2.29T 1.76T 0.45T 135.4837.27
ADMRPT Adaro Minerals Indonesia Tbk54.78T23.52T 14.69T 4.55T 12.044.50
MEDCPT Medco Energi Internasional Tbk39.59T105.87T 33.17T 5.71T 6.931.43
TCPIPT Transcoal Pacific Tbk.39.27T3.12T 1.76T 0.12T 326.3624.60
GEMSGolden Energy Mines Tbk35.29T17.80T 44.42T 9.04T 3.903.72
AKRAPT AKR Corporindo Tbk.34.24T28.81T 42.94T 2.55T 13.433.20
PTBABukit Asam Tbk33.66T36.00T 39.32T 6.35T 5.301.75
Competitiveness Recap of ARII stock
WeightNotesScore
High
At a market cap of IDR 946.96 billion, ARII.JK ranks 10 in Market Cap out of 10 companies in the Energy sector.
Max 2
High
At a PE of -10.17, ARII.JK ranks 10 out of 10 companies in the Energy sector for P/E value. The average PE is 52.91 (unadjusted). A high P/E ratio often indicates higher growth expectation, or other qualitative factors that led investors to believe that the company has a defensible competitive advantage compared to its peers in Energy. In this regard, it trails behind sector leaders such as PT Transcoal Pacific Tbk. (326.36) in the Energy sector.
Max 2
Medium
At a PE of -10.17, ARII.JK is trading at a lower PE than that of its subsector peers in Oil, Gas & Coal (median of 7.09). A lower P/E value presents a potential value opportunity, but it might also indicate that the company is facing headwinds in its business.
Max 2
Medium
At a revenue of IDR 4.29 trillion, ARII.JK ranks 8 in Revenue out of 10 companies in the Energy sector.
Max 2
Medium
At a profit of -IDR 0.09 trillion, ARII.JK ranks 10 in Profit out of 10 companies in the Energy sector.
Max 2

Future

Future Growth of ARII

Growth Forecasts

No data available

Sector Benchmark

Oil, Gas & Coal companies in Indonesia are shrinking at a projected rate of -9.58% against the IDX average of +12.0%.

Oil, Gas & Coal sector overview
No data is available for ARII at the moment.
Future growth prospect of ARII
WeightNotesScore
High
ARII's projected growth rate of -9.58% is below the ID market average of 11.98%.●●●
Max 3
High
The Oil, Gas & Coal sub-sector is projected to shrink revenue by -19.64% in 2024. This number is lower than the previous year 2023's growth rate of -16.23%. false
Max 3
Medium
The Oil, Gas & Coal sub-sector is projected to decrease earnings by -42.00% in 2024. This number is lower than the previous year 2023's EPS growth of -35.74%. false
Max 3
Medium
ARII and its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sub-sector belongs to the Energy sector. Companies in the Energy sector are projected to have a challenging year heading into 2024. Specifically, earnings are projected to decrease by -42.00% in 2024 while revenue growth is projected to decrease by -19.64%. These macroeconomic trends will likely be a headwind for ARII's earnings growth prospects in the next 2 years.
Max 3
Loading...
Loading...

Management

Executive Management

President Director

Abdi Andre15.2 years

Vice President Director

Hans Jurgen Kaschull15.4 years
Ika Riawan
Director
Joko Kus Sulistyoko
Director
Lidwina S. Nugraha
Director
NamePositionShares%
Abdi AndrePresident Director473,467,00013.8
Hans Jurgen KaschullVice President Director13,300,0000.39
Jay T. OentoroPresident Commissioner86,770,0002.53
Joko Kus SulistyokoDirector35,250,0001.03
Pranata HajadiCommissioner11,750,0000.34
Yap Suci Kuswardani M.Commissioner2,000,0000.06
Expressed in millions IDR, unless otherwise stated

Ownership

ARII Ownership

Others
10.4%
Insiders
83.87%
Institutions
5.73%
NameNumber of SharesOwnership (%)Value
Public (Scripless)1,414,872,30041.21390.50B
Calorie Viva Utama1,090,579,70031.79301.00B
Abdi Andre473,467,00013.8130.68B
Db Spore Dcs A/C Db Sg Dcs Ac Japet Res Pte Ltd303,000,0008.8383.63B
Jay T. Oentoro86,770,0002.5323.95B
Joko Kus Sulistyoko35,250,0001.039.73B
Hans Jurgen Kaschull13,300,0000.393.67B
Pranata Hajadi11,750,0000.343.24B
Yap Suci Kuswardani M.2,000,0000.060.55B
Public (Scrip)11,0000.030.00B
No data is available for ARII at the moment.