PT Toba Surimi Industries Tbk

crab

Overview

CRAB Overview

PT Toba Surimi Industries Tbk is an Indonesia-based company engaged in processing seafood. The Company is engaged in freezing of fish, processing, and preserving of fish and aquatic biota (not shrimp) in cans, processing and preserving of shrimp in cans, freezing industry of other aquatic biota, wholesale trade of food and beverages. The Company's line of business includes pasteurized products, canned products, and frozen products. Its pasteurized products include super lump, lump, special, claw and cocktail claw. Its canned products include fish, cephalopods, shellfish, and value-added products. Its frozen fishes include Yellowfin Tuna Saku, Yellowfin Tuna Steak, Yellowfin, Tuna Cube and Parrot Fish. Its frozen cephalopods include squid tentacles, giant octopus, baby octopus, baby cuttlefish, cuttlefish, cooked cut octopus and squid rings. Its value-added products include shrimp cabbage pouch, fish sausage, tilapia, fish ham, fried anchovy, seafood cocktail, clam sauce and clam juice.

2468101214ValueCompetitiveFutureFinancialsDividend
Exchange
Indonesia Stock Exchange

Symbol: CRAB

Development
Market Cap.
IDR 588.90Billion

~$37.48M USD

Industry
Agricultural Products
Sub-Industry
Fish, Meat, & Poultry
Sector
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
Sub-Sector

Valuation

CRAB Valuation Metrics

302

IDR

Closing Price on 2024-04-05

Price to Equity

65.63

P/E

At 65.63x P/E TTM, CRAB.JK is trading at a premium to its peers in the Food & Beverage sector (avg 12.2x).

Price to Book

3.16

P/B

At 3.16x P/B TTM, CRAB.JK is trading at a premium to its peers in the Food & Beverage sector (avg 1.2x).

Price to Sales

1.07

P/S

At 1.07x P/S TTM, CRAB.JK is trading at a premium to its peers in the Food & Beverage sector (avg 0.9x).

Valuing PT Toba Surimi Industries Tbk based on its trailing twelve months (TTM) valuation metrics against its peers in the Food & Beverage sector

Historical Price to Earnings

Other Valuation Metrics

Valuing PT Toba Surimi Industries Tbk relative to other stocks in the Food & Beverage sector

Price/Cash Flow
46.14x
Price/Forward Earnings
-
Enterprise Value/Revenue
1.15x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA
23.90x
PEG Ratio
8.79x

Analyst Ratings

No analyst ratings available yet.

Last closing: IDR3022024-04-05
IDR 34.99

Considerably Lower Intrinsic Value: Analyst's intrinsic value is of CRAB is IDR35, which is 87% lower than CRAB's last closing price of IDR302 (as of 2024-04-05).

Valuation Recap of CRAB stock
WeightNotesScore
High
The P/E ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its earnings per share (EPS). It is a key tool for investors and analysts to assess whether a stock is overvalued, undervalued, or fairly valued. A P/E ratio of 65.63x is above the ID market average of 8.22x and is trading at a premium to peers in the Food & Beverage sector (12.16x). In fact, less than 25% of its peers trade at a higher P/E ratio than CRAB.
Max 3
High
The P/B ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its book value per share (BVPS). It measures the company's stock value relative to its assets minus liabilities. A P/B ratio of 3.16x is above the peers average of 1.24x in the Food & Beverage sector. CRAB trades at a higher P/B ratio than >75% of its peers in the Food & Beverage sector.
Max 3
Medium
The P/S ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its sales per share. It measures the company's stock value relative to its sales. A P/S ratio of 1.07x is similar to the peers average of 0.90x in the Food & Beverage sector. When considered alongside the Forward Price/Earnings ratio, they serve to illustrate investors' expectations of CRAB's valuation relative to its current sales and future earnings growth.
Max 2
Low
The Price/Cash Flow ratio (P/CF) is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its cash flow per share. It measures the company's stock value relative to its cash flow, and is sometimes said to be a more objective measure of a company's value because cash flows cannot be manipulated as easily as earnings, which considers non-cash items such as depreciation and amortization. CRAB's P/CF ratio of 46.14x is considered a relatively high ratio by analysts.
Max 2
Low
The Enterprise Value/Revenue ratio (EV/R) is calculated by dividing the enterprise value of a company by its revenue. It measures the company's enterprise value relative to its revenue. It is an indicator of how much it costs to buy the company's revenue; the lower the ratio, the cheaper the company's revenue. CRAB's EV/R ratio of 1.15x is considered extremely underpriced by the market The average EV/R ratio for the Food & Beverage sector is 1.41x. ●●●
Max 3
Medium
Considerably Lower Intrinsic Value: Analyst's intrinsic value is of CRAB is IDR 34.99, which is 87% lower than CRAB's last closing price of IDR 302.00.
Max 3

Peers

CRAB Peers and Comparison

Peer Companies

Supertype Fuzzy Search
SymbolCompany Name
Market Cap
(in Trillion IDR)
Total Assets
(in Trillion IDR)
Total Revenue
(in Trillion IDR)
Profit and Loss
(in Trillion IDR)
P/E
P/B
ICBPIndofood CBP Sukses Makmur Tbk126.53T118.89T 67.20T 8.34T 15.173.09
AMRTPT Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk.119.59T33.01T 104.81T 3.29T 36.309.87
UNVRUnilever Indonesia Tbk102.24T18.92T 40.19T 4.94T 20.6919.00
HMSPHM Sampoerna Tbk99.45T55.76T 142.08T 9.79T 10.163.55
PANIPT Pantai Indah Kapuk Dua Tbk.86.73T16.92T 2.13T 0.38T 225.7838.08
CPINCharoen Pokphand Indonesia Tbk86.50T41.94T 60.56T 2.42T 35.772.98
INDFIndofood Sukses Makmur Tbk57.07T188.81T 113.90T 8.80T 6.490.98
MYORMayora Indah Tbk54.11T23.42T 31.33T 2.88T 18.763.90
CMRYPT Cisarua Mountain Dairy Tbk40.07T6.59T 7.36T 1.15T 34.897.07
ULTJPT Ultrajaya Milk Industry & Trading Company Tbk19.24T7.71T 8.10T 1.07T 18.063.02
Competitiveness Recap of CRAB stock
WeightNotesScore
High
At a market cap of IDR 588.90 billion, CRAB.JK ranks 10 in Market Cap out of 10 companies in the Consumer Non-Cyclicals sector.
Max 2
High
At a PE of 65.63, CRAB.JK ranks 2 out of 10 companies in the Consumer Non-Cyclicals sector for P/E value. The average PE is 46.96 (unadjusted). A high P/E ratio often indicates higher growth expectation, or other qualitative factors that led investors to believe that the company has a defensible competitive advantage compared to its peers in Consumer Non-Cyclicals. In this regard, it trails behind sector leaders such as PT Pantai Indah Kapuk Dua Tbk. (225.78) in the Consumer Non-Cyclicals sector.●●
Max 2
Medium
At a PE of 65.63, CRAB.JK is trading at a higher PE than that of its subsector peers in Food & Beverage (median of 12.16). false●●
Max 2
Medium
At a revenue of IDR 0.55 trillion, CRAB.JK ranks 10 in Revenue out of 10 companies in the Consumer Non-Cyclicals sector.
Max 2
Medium
At a profit of IDR 0.01 trillion, CRAB.JK ranks 10 in Profit out of 10 companies in the Consumer Non-Cyclicals sector.
Max 2

Future

Future Growth of CRAB

Growth Forecasts

No data available

Sector Benchmark

Food & Beverage companies in Indonesia are growing at a projected rate of 12.66% against the IDX average of +12.0%.

Food & Beverage sector overview
No data is available for CRAB at the moment.
Future growth prospect of CRAB
WeightNotesScore
High
CRAB's projected growth rate of 12.66% is above the ID market average of 11.98%.●●●
Max 3
High
The Food & Beverage sub-sector is projected to grow revenue by 13.20% in 2024. This number is higher than the previous year 2023's growth rate of 4.97%. This bodes well for CRAB's revenue growth prospects in the next 2 years. ●●
Max 3
Medium
The Food & Beverage sub-sector is projected to increase earnings by 58.68% in 2024. This number is higher than the previous year 2023's EPS growth of 40.16%. This bodes well for CRAB's earnings growth prospects in the next 2 years. ●●●
Max 3
Medium
CRAB and its peers in the Food & Beverage sub-sector belongs to the Consumer Non-Cyclicals sector. Companies in the Consumer Non-Cyclicals sector are projected to have a fruitful year heading into 2024. Specifically, earnings are projected to increase by 53.54% in 2024 while revenue growth is projected to increase by 13.24%. These macroeconomic trends will likely be a tailwind for CRAB's earnings growth prospects in the next 2 years. ●●●
Max 3
Loading...
Loading...

Management

Executive Management

President Director

Gindra Tardy15.2 years
Irsan Sudargo
Director
Erman
Director
Kok Kieng
Director
Sia Leng Hong Alias Tony S.
Director
NamePositionShares%
Bintarna TardyPresident Commissioner359,580,00018.44
Budi Satria TardyCommissioner325,798,50016.71
ErmanDirector46,800,0002.4
Gindra TardyPresident Director507,780,00026.04
Irsan SudargoDirector168,012,0008.62
Kok KiengDirector3,900,0000.2
Sia Leng Hong Alias Tony SDirector161,928,0008.3
Expressed in millions IDR, unless otherwise stated

Ownership

CRAB Ownership

Others
19.29%
Insiders
80.71%
Institutions
0%
NameNumber of SharesOwnership (%)Value
Gindra Tardy507,780,00026.04153.35B
Public (Scripless)376,201,50019.29113.61B
Bintarna Tardy359,580,00018.44108.59B
Budi Satria Tardy325,798,50016.7198.39B
Irsan Sudargo168,012,0008.6250.74B
Sia Leng Hong Alias Tony S161,928,0008.348.90B
Erman46,800,0002.414.13B
Kok Kieng3,900,0000.21.18B
No data is available for CRAB at the moment.