PT Medco Energi Internasional Tbk

medc

Overview

MEDC Overview

PT Medco Energi Internasional Tbk is an Indonesia-based holding company. The Company provides management consulting services and trading. The main activities of its subsidiaries include mining and quarrying, industry, trade, construction services, transportation, contract services, distribution, industry and technical services, including electricity power supply and other supporting electricity services. The Company operates through six segments: Exploration and production of oil and gas, Services, Power, Chemicals, Trading, and Holding and related operations. It explores for and produces oil and gas primarily in Indonesia and is expanding its presence in Southeast Asia. The Company operates gas, geothermal and hydropower plants in Indonesia through Medco Power Indonesia and a non-consolidated interest in Amman Mineral Nusa Tenggara, which operates an Indonesian copper and gold mine.

1.02.03.04.05.06.0ValueCompetitiveFutureFinancialsDividend
Exchange
Indonesia Stock Exchange

Symbol: MEDC

Main
Market Cap.
IDR 39.59Trillion

~$2.50B USD

Industry
Oil & Gas
Sub-Industry
Oil & Gas Production & Refinery
Sector
Energy
Sub-Sector

Valuation

MEDC Valuation Metrics

1,560

IDR

Closing Price on 2024-04-05

Price to Equity

6.93

P/E

At 6.93x P/E TTM, MEDC.JK is trading in line with its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector.

Price to Book

1.43

P/B

At 1.43x P/B TTM, MEDC.JK is trading at a premium to its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector (avg 1.1x).

Price to Sales

1.19

P/S

At 1.19x P/S TTM, MEDC.JK is trading at a premium to its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector (avg 0.9x).

Valuing PT Medco Energi Internasional Tbk based on its trailing twelve months (TTM) valuation metrics against its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector

Historical Price to Earnings

Other Valuation Metrics

Valuing PT Medco Energi Internasional Tbk relative to other stocks in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector

Price/Cash Flow
2.64x
Price/Forward Earnings
7.00x
Enterprise Value/Revenue
2.40x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA
5.03x
PEG Ratio
-1.53x

Analyst Ratings

40
60
80
0
100

80.0

Undervalued

Fairly Valued

Overvalued

Last closing: IDR1,5602024-04-05
IDR 903.43

Considerably Lower Intrinsic Value: Analyst's intrinsic value is of MEDC is IDR903, which is 41% lower than MEDC's last closing price of IDR1,560 (as of 2024-04-05).

Valuation Recap of MEDC stock
WeightNotesScore
High
The P/E ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its earnings per share (EPS). It is a key tool for investors and analysts to assess whether a stock is overvalued, undervalued, or fairly valued. A P/E ratio of 6.93x is below the ID market average of 8.22x but is trading in a P/E range similar to its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector (7.09x).
Max 3
High
The P/B ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its book value per share (BVPS). It measures the company's stock value relative to its assets minus liabilities. A P/B ratio of 1.43x is similar to the peers average of 1.05x in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector.
Max 3
Medium
The P/S ratio is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its sales per share. It measures the company's stock value relative to its sales. A P/S ratio of 1.19x is similar to the peers average of 0.90x in the Oil, Gas & Coal sector. When considered alongside the Forward Price/Earnings ratio, they serve to illustrate investors' expectations of MEDC's valuation relative to its current sales and future earnings growth. MEDC trades at a Forward P/E ratio of 7.00x, which is considered fairly undervalued by analysts.
Max 2
Low
The Price/Cash Flow ratio (P/CF) is calculated by dividing the market price of a company's stock by its cash flow per share. It measures the company's stock value relative to its cash flow, and is sometimes said to be a more objective measure of a company's value because cash flows cannot be manipulated as easily as earnings, which considers non-cash items such as depreciation and amortization. MEDC's P/CF ratio of 2.64x is considered healthy by analysts.●●
Max 2
Low
The Enterprise Value/Revenue ratio (EV/R) is calculated by dividing the enterprise value of a company by its revenue. It measures the company's enterprise value relative to its revenue. It is an indicator of how much it costs to buy the company's revenue; the lower the ratio, the cheaper the company's revenue. MEDC's EV/R ratio of 2.40x is considered fairly underpriced by the market The average EV/R ratio for the Oil, Gas & Coal sector is 1.12x.
Max 3
Medium
Considerably Lower Intrinsic Value: Analyst's intrinsic value is of MEDC is IDR 903.43, which is 41% lower than MEDC's last closing price of IDR 1,560.00.
Max 3

Peers

MEDC Peers and Comparison

Peer Companies

Supertype Fuzzy Search
SymbolCompany Name
Market Cap
(in Trillion IDR)
Total Assets
(in Trillion IDR)
Total Revenue
(in Trillion IDR)
Profit and Loss
(in Trillion IDR)
P/E
P/B
BYANBayan Resources Tbk626.67T43.87T 62.77T 22.30T 28.1019.61
DSSADian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk94.78T40.07T 89.83T 9.49T 9.984.81
ADROAdaro Energy Indonesia Tbk83.38T161.04T 109.47T 27.61T 3.020.79
CUANPT Petrindo Jaya Kreasi Tbk60.99T2.29T 1.76T 0.45T 135.4837.27
ADMRPT Adaro Minerals Indonesia Tbk54.78T23.52T 14.69T 4.55T 12.044.50
MEDCPT Medco Energi Internasional Tbk39.59T105.87T 33.17T 5.71T 6.931.43
TCPIPT Transcoal Pacific Tbk.39.27T3.12T 1.76T 0.12T 326.3624.60
GEMSGolden Energy Mines Tbk35.29T17.80T 44.42T 9.04T 3.903.72
AKRAPT AKR Corporindo Tbk.34.24T28.81T 42.94T 2.55T 13.433.20
PTBABukit Asam Tbk33.66T36.00T 39.32T 6.35T 5.301.75
Competitiveness Recap of MEDC stock
WeightNotesScore
High
At a market cap of IDR 39,591.40 billion, MEDC.JK ranks 6 in Market Cap out of 10 companies in the Energy sector.
Max 2
High
At a PE of 6.93, MEDC.JK ranks 7 out of 10 companies in the Energy sector for P/E value. The average PE is 54.46 (unadjusted). A high P/E ratio often indicates higher growth expectation, or other qualitative factors that led investors to believe that the company has a defensible competitive advantage compared to its peers in Energy. In this regard, it trails behind sector leaders such as PT Transcoal Pacific Tbk. (326.36) in the Energy sector.
Max 2
Medium
At a PE of 6.93, MEDC.JK is trading at a lower PE than that of its subsector peers in Oil, Gas & Coal (median of 7.09). A lower P/E value presents a potential value opportunity, but it might also indicate that the company is facing headwinds in its business.
Max 2
Medium
At a revenue of IDR 33.17 trillion, MEDC.JK ranks 7 in Revenue out of 10 companies in the Energy sector.
Max 2
Medium
At a profit of IDR 5.71 trillion, MEDC.JK ranks 6 in Profit out of 10 companies in the Energy sector.
Max 2

Future

Future Growth of MEDC

Growth Forecasts

MEDC 2024 Revenue Growth
-9.0%
MEDC 2024 EPS Growth
-39.1%
Sector Revenue Growth
-9.6%
Oil, Gas & Coal
Indonesia Market Growth
+12.0%
IDX overall growth
Oil, Gas & Coal Sector Revenue Growth '24
-19.6%
Energy Sector Revenue Growth '24
-19.6%

Sector Benchmark

Oil, Gas & Coal companies in Indonesia are shrinking at a projected rate of -9.58% against the IDX average of +12.0%.

Oil, Gas & Coal sector overview

MEDC Earnings & Revenue Forecast

All values in IDR billion

Future growth prospect of MEDC
WeightNotesScore
High
MEDC's projected growth rate of -9.58% is below the ID market average of 11.98%.●●●
Max 3
High
The Oil, Gas & Coal sub-sector is projected to shrink revenue by -19.64% in 2024. This number is lower than the previous year 2023's growth rate of -16.23%. false
Max 3
Medium
The Oil, Gas & Coal sub-sector is projected to decrease earnings by -42.00% in 2024. This number is lower than the previous year 2023's EPS growth of -35.74%. false
Max 3
Medium
MEDC and its peers in the Oil, Gas & Coal sub-sector belongs to the Energy sector. Companies in the Energy sector are projected to have a challenging year heading into 2024. Specifically, earnings are projected to decrease by -42.00% in 2024 while revenue growth is projected to decrease by -19.64%. These macroeconomic trends will likely be a headwind for MEDC's earnings growth prospects in the next 2 years.
Max 3
Loading...
Loading...

Management

Executive Management

President Director

Hilmi Panigoro15.2 years
Roberto Lorato
Director
Ronald Gunawan
Director
Anthony R. Mathias
Director
Amri Siahaan
Director
NamePositionShares%
Amri SiahaanDirector42,935,5090.17
Anthony R. MathiasDirector45,722,4720.18
Hilmi PanigoroPresident Director28,339,4630.11
Roberto LoratoDirector141,829,2600.56
Ronald GunawanDirector60,976,1620.24
Yani Y. PanigoroCommissioner10,019,2060.03
Yaser Raimi A.PanigoroCommissioner1,569,613< 0.01
Expressed in millions IDR, unless otherwise stated

Ownership

MEDC Ownership

Others
19.31%
Insiders
76.76%
Institutions
3.93%
NameNumber of SharesOwnership (%)Value
Pt Medco Daya Abadi Lestari12,944,140,12451.520,192.86B
Public (Scripless)6,274,659,30424.989,788.47B
Diamond Bridge Pte. Ltd5,395,205,77121.468,416.52B
Roberto Lorato141,829,2600.56221.25B
Treasury Stock106,731,3680.43166.50B
Public (Scrip)84,103,0000.33131.20B
Ronald Gunawan60,976,1620.2495.12B
Anthony R. Mathias45,722,4720.1871.33B
Amri Siahaan42,935,5090.1766.98B
Hilmi Panigoro28,339,4630.1144.21B
Yani Y. Panigoro10,019,2060.0315.63B
Yaser Raimi A.Panigoro1,569,6130.012.45B
No data is available for MEDC at the moment.